Programme

FRIDAY 29 March

 16:50 – 18:00

Registration, drinks and finger food

Redwood meeting room, Dolce La Hulpe

17:00 – 18:00

General Assembly BMUC

Redwood meeting room, Dolce La Hulpe

 17:50 – 18:00

               Opening BMUC Meeting

                      Redwood meeting room, Dolce La Hulpe
                      Sylvie Rottey

 18:00 – 19:00

Combining local ablative therapy with immunotherapy

Chair: Piet Ost

   18:00 – Keynote lecture

    Shankar Siva

   18:30 – Case discussion

     Piet Ost

  19:00 – 20:00

Sequencing in metastatic castration resistant prostate cancer

Chair: Jean-Pascal Machiels

19:00 – Keynote lecture

Silke Gillessen

19:30 – Case discussion

Emmanuel Seront

20:00 – 20:30

Coffee break

20:30 – 21:30

Systemic treatment for primary metastatic prostate cancer

Chair: Gino Pelgrims

20:30 – Keynote lecture

Karim Fizazi

21:00 – Case discussion

Karen Fransis

21:30 – 21:45

               Take home messages

                     Sylvie Rottey

 21:45 – 22:30

                 Walking dinner buffet

SATURDAY 30 March

08:00 – 08:25

Welcome and registration

Redwood meeting room, Dolce La Hulpe

08:25 – 08:30

Introduction

Thierry Roumeguère

08:30 – 09:10

Neoadjuvant treatment in bladder cancer – how far are we from the introduction of new treatments?

Chair: Sylvie Rottey

08:30 – Keynote lecture

Nieves Martinez Chanza

09:00 – Q&A

09:10 – 09:50

Metastatic testicular cancer: what shall we do when it’s a bad one?

Chair: Jean-Pascal Machiels

09:10 – Keynote lecture

Karim Fizazi

  09:40 – Q&A

09:50 – 10:30

Local therapy in metastatic prostate cancer  

Chair: Wouter Everaerts

09:50 – Keynote lecture

Brian Chapin

10:20 – Q&A

Coffee break  

11:00 – 11:30

Congress highlights

Chair: Erik Briers

11:00 – Urologist

Siska Van Bruwaene

11:10 – Radiation oncologist

Benedikt Engels

11:20 – Medical oncologist

Brieuc Sautois

11:30 – 12:00

New evolutions in the treatment of prostate cancer

Chair: Thierry Roumeguère

11:30 – Keynote lecture

Silke Gillessen

11:50 – Q&A

12:00 – 12:30

Poster session

Chair: Lucien Hoekx

12:10 – Poster presentation 1

Tbc

12:15 – Poster presentation 2

Tbc

12:20 – Poster presentation 3

Tbc

12:25 – Q&A

12:30 – 13:00

PSMA discussion: Should we apply PSMA PET: yes or no?  

Chair: Yannick Neybuch

12:30 – Keynote lecture

Piet Dirix & Frederik L. Giesel

12:50 – Q&A

13:00 – 13:10

Research grant and adjourn

Sylvie Rottey

13:10 – 14:00

Walking lunch buffet